Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Search in posts
Search in pages
Search in groups
Search in users
Search in forums
Filter by Custom Post Type
Filter by Categories
Assembling the X-Y Axes Ultimaker Original Plus

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-046

Bouwtips

This content is visible for members only

 

Tools needed in this step: Picture Notes
hex key screwdriver (2mm) hex_key-screwdriver In the box
hex key wrench (2mm) hex_key-wrench-2mm In the box
5.5mm (M3) socket wrench or pliers socket-wrench-5_5mm Not in the box
Plastic-Rubber Hammer rubberenhamer Not in the box

Step 1: Assembling the FRONT, BACK, RIGHT, LEFT slider (6.2.1.)

The following parts are needed in this step. Quantity Picture Part number
sliderblock parts 6mm 12 0
sliderblock parts 4mm 8 0
Sintered Bushing (you can find them around the 4 axes in the box) 4 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-P-001 1056

 

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-001

To assemble the FRONT, RIGHT, LEFT, BACK slider blocks, perform the following actions:

Assembling the blocks

1. Push the bushing through the wooden parts. If you are using a Hammer, use only a Rubber Hammer (not an iron one)

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-002 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-003

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-004 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-005 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-006 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-007

Make sure the bushing sticks out both sides of the FRONT slider block (approx. 1 mm)

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-009 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-008

2. Do the same for the RIGHT, LEFT, and BACK slider blocks.
Make sure the order of the wooden parts are correct.

results assembling


Step 2: Attaching the claws (6.2.2.)

The following parts are needed in this step. Quantity Picture Part number
FRONT, LEFT, RIGHT, BACK slider blocks 4 0
bolts M3 x 10mm 8 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-P-002 1202
4 mm wooden parts marked C (rectangular) 4 0
hex nuts 3mm 24 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_1_parts-025 1209
bolts M3 x 30mm 12 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-P-003 1208
6mm wooden parts marked C 4 0

 

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-010

To attach the claws, perform the following actions:
1. Attach the bolt to the 6mm wood part marked C.
Use one bolt M3 x 10mm and two hex nuts 3mm.

Notice: the last hex nut will barely fit in. This is normal.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-011 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-012 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-013 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-014

2. Place the wooden part marked C in the FRONT slider block.
3. Place three bolts M3 x 30mm.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-015

4. Attach the nuts.

Notice: do not tighten the nuts too much. The claw must be able to rotate.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-016

5. Repeat action 1-5 three times to attach all wooden parts marked C on all slider blocks.
6. Assemble the wooden parts, marked FRONT C, RIGHT C, LEFT C and BACK C.
Use one bolt M3 x 10mm and one nut.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-017 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-018

Notice: This assembled 4mm wooden parts marked C will be used later on in the build process.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-019


Step 3: Mounting the caps (6.2.3.)

The following parts are needed in this step. Quantity Picture Part number
wooden caps outside (WITHOUT hole) 8 1029
wooden caps inside (WITH hole) 6 1045
bolts M3 x 16mm 16 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_1_parts-016 1204
hex nuts 3mm 16 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_1_parts-025 1209

 

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-020

The wooden caps have to be attached in four corners of the Ultimaker Original+. To help you performing the actions, the following overview is provided.
Overview Corners
To attach the wooden caps, perform the following actions:
1. Attach the wooden caps in corner A.
The wooden caps WITH hole on the inside, the wooden end caps WITHOUT hole on the outside.

Notice: Use two bolts M3 x 16mm and two hex nuts 3mm at both panels.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-021 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-022

2. Attach the wooden caps in corner B.
The wooden caps WITH hole on the inside, the wooden end caps WITHOUT hole on the outside.

Notice: Use ONE bolt M3 x 16mm and ONE hex nut 3mm at the RIGHT panel.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-024 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-023

Use two bolts M3 x 16mm and two hex nuts 3mm at the FRONT panel.
3. Attach the wooden caps in corner C.
The wooden caps WITH hole on the inside, the wooden end caps WITHOUT hole on the outside.
Use ONE wooden end cap WITHOUT hole at the BACK panel.

Notice: Don’t place a wooden end cap without hole above the motor on the back panel.
Notice: Use ONE bolt M3 x 16mm and ONE hex nut 3mm at the RIGHT panel.
Notice: Use ONE bolt M3 x 16mm and ONE hex nut 3mm at the BACK panel.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-025 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-026x

4. Attach the wooden caps in corner D.
The wooden caps WITH hole on the inside, the wooden end caps WITHOUT hole on the outside.
Use ONE a wooden end cap WITHOUT hole at the LEFT panel

Notice: Don’t place a wooden end cap without hole above the motor on the left panel.
Notice: Use ONE bolt M3 x 16mm and ONE hex nut 3mm at the BACK panel.
Notice: Use two bolt M3 x 16mm and two hex nuts 3mm at the LEFT panel.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-028 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-027x

5. Controleer goed dat er geen “end cap zonder gat” is gemonteerd boven de twee motoren!
3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-026x 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-027x

 Step 4: Mounting the axes (6.2.4.)

The following parts are needed in this step. Quantity Picture Part number
FRONT, LEFT, RIGHT, BACK slider blocks (Step 1 [6.2.1]) 4 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 0
Long timing belts 4 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-P-004 1086
axes SHORT 2 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-P-007 1012
axes LONG 2 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-P-006 1011
timing pulleys 10 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-P-005 1088
Rvs Setscrew 10 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_1_parts-021 1211

 

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-029
To help you performing the actions, the following overview is provided:

Sides

Notice: Prepare all the pulleys by replacing the setscrew that is inside the pulleys by the RVS setscrew that is seperatly supplied.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_1-013 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_1-014

Notice: Guide the wires of the endstop switches in such a way that they don’t get stuck on the pulleys

FRONT

To attach axis FRONT (SHORT) perform the following actions:
1. Get axis SHORT
2. Rotate the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole (RIGHT panel, FRONT).
3. Put the pulleys on the timing belts.
Use ONE timing pulleys for each timing belt.

NOTICE: the thinnest side of the timing pulley is facing to the outside.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-030

4. Move the axis SHORT from the RIGHT panel to the LEFT panel.
Place the folowing five parts, in order, on the axis SHORT:
– timing belt with ONE timing pulley.
– FRONT slider block.

NOTICE: the clamp of the FRONT slider block is facing downwards along the FRONT panel.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-031

5. Rotate the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole (RIGHT panel, FRONT) back to its normal position.
6. Attach the wooden end gap WITHOUT hole with a bolt M3 x 16mm and a hex nut 3mm.
3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-036

BACK

To attach the axis BACK (SHORT) perform the following actions:
1. Get a axis SHORT.
2. Rotate the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole (RIGHT panel, BACK).
3. Put the pulleys on the timing belts.
Use ONE timing pulley for each timing belt which is connected to axis SHORT (FRONT panel).
Use ONE timing pulley for the timing belt which is connected to the motor.

NOTICE: the thinnest side of the timing pulley is facing to the outside.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-033

4. Move the axis SHORT. from the RIGHT panel to the LEFT panel.
– timing belt which is connected to axis SHORT (FRONT panel) with ONE timing pulley.
– BACK slider block.
– timing belt which is connected to axis SHORT (FRONT panel) with ONE timing pulley.
– timing belt which is connected to the motor with ONE timing pulley.

NOTICE: the clamp of the BACK slider block is facing downwards along the BACK panel

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-034 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-035

5. Rotate the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole (RIGHT panel, BACK) back to its normal position.
6. Attach the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole with ONE bolt M3 x 16mm and ONE hex nut 3mm.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-037


LEFT

To attach the Axis Left (LONG) perform the following actions:
1. Get an Axis (LONG).
2. Rotate the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole (BACK panel, LEFT).
3. Put the pulleys on the timing belts.
Use ONE timing pulley for each timing belt.

NOTICE: the thinnest side of the timing pulley is facing to the outside.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-038

4. Move the axis LONG from the BACK panel to the FRONT panel.
– timing belt with ONE timing pulley.
– LEFT slider block.

NOTICE: the clamp of the LEFT slider block is facing upwards along the LEFT panel.

– timing belt with ONE timing pulley.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-039

5. Put the timing belt in the FRONT slider block.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-058 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-059 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-060

 

6. Put the timing belt in the BACK slider block.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-051 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-052 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-053

7. Rotate the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole (BACK panel, LEFT) back to its normal position.
8. Attach the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole with a bolt M3 x 16mm and a hex nut 3mm.
3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-040

RIGHT

To attach axis RIGHT (LONG) perform the following actions:
1. Get a axis LONG.
2. Rotate the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole (BACK panel, RIGHT).
3. Put the pulleys on the timing belts.
Use ONE timing pulley for the timing belt which is connected to the motor.
Use ONE timing pulley for each timing belt which is connected to axis LONG (LEFT panel).

NOTICE: the thinnest side of the timing pulley is facing to the outside.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-041 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-042

4. Move the axis LONG from the BACK panel to the FRONT panel.
– timing belt which is connected to the motor with timing pulley.
– timing belt which is connected to axis LONG with ONE timing pulley.
– RIGHT slider block.

NOTICE: the clamp of the RIGHT slider block is facing upwards along the RIGHT panel.

– timing belt which is connected to axis LONG (LEFT panel) with ONE timing pulley.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-043 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-044

5. Rotate the wooden end cap WITHOUT hole (BACK panel, LEFT) back to its normal position.
6. Attach the wooden end ap WITHOUT hole with a bolt M3 x 16mm and a hex nut 3mm.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-045

 

7. Put the timing belt in the LEFT slider block.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-048 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-049 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-050

8. Put the timing belt in the RIGHT slider block.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-055 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-056 3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_3-057

 

Notice: Check if all the axis are able to turn freely. If not try to add some washers between the endcaps and the frame on the outside.

3Dkanjers-Ulti-Plus-6_2-046

Bouwinspectie

  • Zijn alle boutjes van de “pulleys” goed aangedraaid (vast is vast)?
  • Zitten alle “slider blocks” op de goede plaats (Left = Links, Back = Achter, Right = Rechts en Front is Voorkant)?

Download (gratis) ons 3Dkanjers Magazine en laat je inspireren:

      


3Dkanjers wordt in Nederland ondersteund door:

      

                                 

3Dkanjers wordt in België ondersteund door:

      

Onze (content)partners:

                                                                     

Nominaties & Validaties:

           


Copyright © 2017 3Dkanjers Alle rechten voorbehouden. 3Dkanjers® en het logo zijn geregistreerde merken van 3Dkanjers.  Disclaimer, Privacy beleid en algemene voorwaarden